Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    Australian Property Management Solutions (APMS) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how APMS handles personal information.

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by APMS that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records. APMS may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices. In this Privacy Policy, ‘APMS’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to APMS and includes any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the APMS group of entities.

  2. Personal information we collect

    The types of personal information we collect include:

    • names, job titles, contact and address details;
    • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s license);
    • tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers;
    • date of birth and gender;
    • bank account details;
    • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements;
    • educational qualifications, employment history and salary;
    • visa or work permit status; and
    • personal information about your spouse and dependents

    It may be necessary in some circumstances for APMS to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and health information. It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with APMS as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

  3. How we collect and manage personal information

    1. How we collect personal information

      Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, or when you subscribe to our publications). Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party.

      For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, another APMS Division or a publicly available record. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

    2. Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

      If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

    3. Holding personal information

      APMS holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures. We also have document retention policies and processes.

    4. Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

      APMS collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

      • to provide professional services;
      • to provide technology services and solutions;
      • to respond to requests or queries;
      • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts (including alumni);
      • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments;
      • to notify of seminars and other events;
      • for administrative purposes;
      • for recruitment purposes;
      • for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel, providing internal services or benefits to our partners and staff and for matters relating to the partnership;
      • when engaging service providers, other KPMG member firms, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business;
      • to manage any conflict of interest or independence (including auditor independence) obligations or situations;
      • to conduct surveys;
      • for seeking your feedback;
      • to meet any regulatory obligations;
      • as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business (including APMS’s business) or entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement; or
      • for any other business related purposes.

      If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

      The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

      • experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement;
      • our service providers;
      • our professional advisers;
      • other APMS member firms;
      • as part of an engagement, if you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client;
      • as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business (including APMS’s business) or to enter into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement; or government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise, (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).
      • We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.
    5. Disclosure of personal information and sharing personal information amongst and within APMS divisional network

      Depending on the nature of the engagement or circumstances of collection, we may disclose your personal information to other APMS entities to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. To which such disclosures are made, and types of personal information disclosed, depend on the specific circumstances of the engagement.

      We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). These servers are commonly located in the United States of America, Singapore, The Netherlands and Ireland. In some circumstances, APMS also uses third party service providers to carry out its functions and provide services.

  4. Direct Marketing

    APMS may also use personal information for the purpose of marketing its services. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below.

    For electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communications; or for hard copy communications you can This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ; or through our contact details below 

  5. Privacy on our website

    1. “Cookies”

      Cookies (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some APMS websites. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your internet service provider.

      Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience if you visit our websites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use such information to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

    2. Your choices

      You have several choices regarding your use of APMS websites. In general, you are not required to provide personnel information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

    3. Links to third party websites

      APMS’s websites may contain links to third parties’ websites including sites maintained by other APMS member firms. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy. APMS also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

  6. Children

    We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy to never knowingly to collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of a specific service to provide professional services which necessitates such personal information to be collected or for the purposes of ensuring compliance our auditor independence policies.

  7. Gaining access to personal information we hold

    You can request access to your information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to the National Privacy Officer.

  8. Keeping personal information current

    If you believe that any personal information APMS has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request immediate correction. To do so, please contact us via phone or email our National Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

  9. Complaints

    If you wish to make a complaint to APMS about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the National Privacy Officer as set out in the “How to contact us” section. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing.

    APMS will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. For example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint, If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the office of the Australian Information Commission